Your privacy

Who is responsible for this project and your data?

The project is being run by Clever Together in collaboration with Future Focused Finance.

What is the purpose of this work?

This project seeks to understand how the NHS finance community across the country can better work together to become stronger and agree what that actions they need to take and the support they need to make this happen. To do so, we are running an online workshop, where you can share your ideas in relation to this matter, see and comment on the ideas of others, and vote to find the best.

What data do we collect?

As part of the sign-up process, we will ask you to share with us the following personal information:

  • Your first name and email address
  • Details about your role includng your NHS banding, your employer's organisation type, band and the region in which you work
  • Your view on questions about the current state of the NHS finance community
  • The following demographic information about you
    • Your age
    • Your gender
    • Your ethnic group
    • Your religion
    • Your sexual orientation

Once you are inside the online workshop, you will be able to share your responses to several questions by posting ideas and comments as well as voting on the ideas of others.

How will we use your data?

Your first name and email address will only be used to send you reminders and information about the online workshop. This information is not linked to any of your demographic data or any content you may share during the conversation. The only exception to this is if you post content that is abusive or offensive in which case, Clever Together may identify the author of the offending contribution.

All other information is attached to your contributions, but not to your identity. So, for example, we may know that a particular idea was written by a  person working at a band 5 level in an Acute NHS Trust in the East of England, but we won't know specifically who that person was. Moreover, when sharing analyses, we adhere to the NHS Staff Survey standard of never providing information that identifies the author as part of a group that is smaller than 11 people.

If you've answered yes to the question "Would you like Future Focused Finance to keep you up-to date about this work?", then we will share your email address and first name with the tem at FFF. These details will be shared separately and will not be linked in any way to your demographic information or the contributions you make in the conversation. No other personal information will be accessible by anybody outside of Clever Together's analysis team.

What is the lawful basis for collecting and processing your data?

Clever Together is conducting this conversation and the associated data processing as outlined here, under the lawful basis, (as set out in Article 6 of the GDPR and DPA 2018) of consent. 

"The individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose."

For this conversation, Clever Together is operating as a data controller (in relation to those people who have signed up to the conversation) with the objective of providing Future Focussed Finance with insight about experiences to shape the future direction of the NHS Finance community In pursuing this interest, it is legitimate that we capture, store and process information from the NHS Finance community.

For any conversation where Clever Together is the data controller, we will always ask for your consent to process your information and explain why. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and can do so by simply writing to us at privacy@clevertogether.com

How long will we keep your data?

Upon completion of this work, we will delete any personal information we hold within 60 days.

How do we store your data?

Clever Together securely stores your data in an encrypted format at the following locations:

  • In the United Kingdom – on our team’s computers and our system servers.
  • In Switzerland – on our filing system, provided by Tresorit.
  • In Ireland – on our application servers, provided by Amazon Web Services.

All of our providers are in compliance with UK and European Union rules and the General Data Protection Regulation. Information is always stored in an encrypted manner and all our systems are updated regularly to ensure they meet and exceed industry standards for data security.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed - you have the right to request more information about what we do with your data and why.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review – in the event that Clever Together refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain. To do so, please email privacy@clevertogether.com with the subject COMPLAINT.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and basic visitor behaviour. When you visit our websites or platforms, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

For further information on cookies, what they can and can’t do, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

Clever Together uses basic functionality cookies for two reasons:

  1. To keep you signed in, if you have ticked the Remember me box, and
  2. To understand how you use our website.

We will never track your behaviour or activities on other websites and we will never use cookies to serve you advertisements.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies or to only accept certain types of cookies. The above website provides you with instructions on how to do this. If you choose to not accept cookies, some of our website or platform features may not function correctly as a result, but this will never limit your ability to share your views in the conversation.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at privacy@clevertogether.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner or if you wish to report a complaint, you can also contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.